Privacy Policy


This statement applies to personal information collected by Energy Aware Pty Ltd ("Energy Aware"); ABN 91 712 202 060.

Energy Aware is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended by the private sector provisions which came into effect on 21 December 2001, ("Privacy Act"), which regulates how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

 

Personal information

Energy Aware collects personal information from a number of different sources.

Most personal information is provided to Energy Aware by its clients, who are seeking to purchase environmental related products and services.

Information will only be collected in a fair and lawful way.

The type of personal information collected by Energy Aware may include:

  • Identifying information about the individual, such as:
    • Full name
    • Date of birth
    • Gender
    • Previous and current addresses
    • Other contact details: phone, fax and email
  • Financial information, such as, but not limited to, credit card information
  • Other information that may assist in order to provide products and services

Energy Aware endeavours to ensure that all personal information that it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete and secure.

 

Uses

Personal information is only used and disclosed by Energy Aware to target and customise our advertising, and to advise products and services including new products.

Energy Aware cannot and does not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. For example, Energy Aware may be forced to disclose information to the government or pursuant to legal requests.

 

Right of access and correction

You may request access to personal information that Energy Aware holds about you and to have incorrect information amended. Where Energy Aware determines that no amendment to your personal information is required, you have the right to add a statement to your file.

 

How to contact Energy Aware

For further information, please contact Energy Aware on 1300 658 411.